Privacy Policy

This Privacy policy details the information we collect, how we use it and what we use it for.

This privacy policy sets out how FreshCrewStudios  (FCS) uses and protects any information that you give to FCS when you use this Site.

 We may need to update this Policy to keep pace with changes in our business and laws as they change, which are applicable to us and you; we will, however, always maintain our commitment to respect your privacy. We will post the date any relevant revisions to this Policy are made, along with their effective date.  We recommend that you periodically check back here to stay informed of any potential change. We will ask for your consent to such changes if required by applicable law; in other cases, please note that your continued use of our Site after any changes are made means that you agree with, and consent to be bound by, the new Policy. 

FreshCrewStudios is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this Site, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement, and the purpose it was intended for.

This privacy policy is effective from:  May 24, 2018

1. What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our Site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter or fill out a form. When ordering or registering on our Site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number. You may, however, visit our Site anonymously.

2. What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

To personalise your experience

Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.

To improve our Site

We continually strive to improve our Site offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

To improve customer service

Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

To process transactions

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other Site feature.

To send periodic emails

The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. You will only receive news and updates if you provide your consent, and confirmed your consent through our subscription confirmation process. 

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us via our Contact Form and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence. Once removed you will need to re-subscribe and provide your implicit consent again.  No data will be retained or held on file, unless required by law for lawful purposes. Alternatively you may unsubscribe or change your settings via the options provided within emails you receive from us.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, and is NOT stored by FCS in any form.  We use services such as PayPal for payment processing. 

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

  • PayPal, once setup, ensures you never again have to disclose your credit card information online. By paying with PayPal, you keep your credit card information private, meaning that you can shop without worrying about a hacker downloading your account data from the online merchant.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.

We do not use Malware Scanning.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using our Contact Form .

3. Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site or service providers systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. 

For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current Site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services and a better browsing experience. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web-page traffic and improve our Site in order to tailor it to user's needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and the data is then removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies, some features will be disabled, which make your site experience more efficient, and some of our services will not function properly.

You can clear out cookies at any time by accessing your browsers settings.  Use this Search Link , which will open in a new tab, to discover more about removing cookies.  If you do not accept this Privacy Policy our servers will limit the information we gather.

4. Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

No. We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating Site, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

You may request details of the personal data we hold about you pursuant to Article 15 of the General Data Protection Regulation. Please ensure you include a copy of documentation necessary to verify your identity. If we require further information, please ensure we have an address to communicate with you at. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you.  Please write to us at FreshCrewStudios, 8 Clarendon Crescent, Fareham, Hampshire, PO14 4RE.

We will reply to your request within one month, as required under Article 12.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

5. Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our Site. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

6. California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent. As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our Site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their control panel and going to the 'My Account' page.

7. Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our Site, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old, or older.

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

8. Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our Site and not to information collected offline.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

9. Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, definitions, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our Site.

10. Your Consent

By using our Site, or subscribing to our newsletter, you consent to FreshCrewStudios Site privacy policy.

11. Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post the changes on this page, and reflect the new date the policy change became effective.